Products

PIE Equipment

Drive Caps

Primary helmets, inserts, and pile-specific components for complete driving systems.
PIE primary pile-driving helmet
Complete Assembly

Two Piece Drive System

The primary helmet and pile-specific insert form the working drive-cap assembly. Primary helmets include the matched striker plate, while the interchangeable insert adapts the assembly to the pile.

1 Primary↓2 Insert
Primary Helmets
Main Drive-Cap Body

Primary Helmets

Helmet NameStriker PlateU-Lead GuidingWeightQuote Cart
PIE-PH-2623"263,100 lb
PIE-PH-3223"323,700 lb
PIE-PH-32HD23"324,100 lb
PIE-PH-26/3623"26 / 325,500 lb
PIE-PH-4223"36 / 426,500 lb

Guide Size: 26"

Weight
3,100 lb
Striker Plate
23"
Helmet Name
PIE-PH-26

Guide Size: 32"

Weight
3,700 lb
Striker Plate
23"
Helmet Name
PIE-PH-32

Guide Size: 32"

Weight
4,100 lb
Striker Plate
23"
Helmet Name
PIE-PH-32HD

Guide Size: 26 / 32"

Weight
5,500 lb
Striker Plate
23"
Helmet Name
PIE-PH-26/36

Guide Size: 36 / 42"

Weight
6,500 lb
Striker Plate
23"
Helmet Name
PIE-PH-42
Helmet Inserts - All Pile Types
Pile-Specific Adaptors

Helmet Inserts - All Pile Types

Helmet NameInsert TypeSupported Size / CapacityWeightQuote Cart
PIE-SC-12Concrete Pile12" square1,500 lb
PIE-SC-14Concrete Pile14" square1,100 lb
PIE-SC-16Concrete Pile16" square1,700 lb
PIE-SC-18Concrete Pile18" square1,800 lb
PIE-SC-20Concrete Pile20" square1,800 lb
PIE-H-101214H-Pile10", 12", 14" H-pile1,000 lb
PIE-STP-16Pipe PileUp to 16" diameter900 lb
PIE-STP-24Pipe PileUp to 24" diameter1,500 lb
PIE-STP-30Pipe PileUp to 30" diameter2,300 lb
PIE-TP-16Timber PileUp to 16" diameter700 lb
PIE-SHP-30.5Sheet Pile30.5" length · 26.5" × 8" minimum U-lead1,000 lb
PIE-SHP-38Sheet Pile38" length · 32.5" × 8" minimum U-lead2,700 lb
PIE-SHP-43Sheet Pile43" / 39" length · 32.5" × 8" minimum U-lead2,700 lb
PIE-SHP-51Sheet Pile51" length · 42.5" × 8" minimum U-lead3,700 lb
PIE-US-81012Universal Steel8", 10", 12" steel beams1,100 lb
PIE-USP-101214Universal Pipe10", 12", 14" steel pipe1,100 lb

Concrete Insert: 12" Square Pile

Weight
1,500 lb
Name
PIE-SC-12

Concrete Insert: 14" Square Pile

Weight
1,100 lb
Name
PIE-SC-14

Concrete Insert: 16" Square Pile

Weight
1,700 lb
Name
PIE-SC-16

Concrete Insert: 18" Square Pile

Weight
1,800 lb
Name
PIE-SC-18

Concrete Insert: 20" Square Pile

Weight
1,800 lb
Name
PIE-SC-20

H-Pile: 10", 12", 14" H-pile

Weight
1,000 lb
Name
PIE-H-101214

Pipe Insert: Up to 16" diameter

Weight
900 lb
Name
PIE-STP-16

Pipe Insert: Up to 24" diameter

Weight
1,500 lb
Name
PIE-STP-24

Pipe Insert: Up to 30" diameter

Weight
2,300 lb
Name
PIE-STP-30

Timber Insert: Up to 16" diameter

Weight
700 lb
Name
PIE-TP-16

Sheet Insert: 30.5" length · 26.5" × 8" minimum U-lead

Weight
1,000 lb
Name
PIE-SHP-30.5

Sheet Insert: 38" length · 32.5" × 8" minimum U-lead

Weight
2,700 lb
Name
PIE-SHP-38

Sheet Insert: 43" / 39" length · 32.5" × 8" minimum U-lead

Weight
2,700 lb
Name
PIE-SHP-43

Sheet Insert: 51" length · 42.5" × 8" minimum U-lead

Weight
3,700 lb
Name
PIE-SHP-51

Universal Steel: 8", 10", 12" steel beams

Weight
1,100 lb
Name
PIE-US-81012

Universal Pipe: 10", 12", 14" steel pipe

Weight
1,100 lb
Name
PIE-USP-101214
Other Helmet Types
Square Helmets
Concrete Piles

Square Helmets

Helmet NameSquare Pile SizeU-Lead SizeWeightQuote Cart
CH24-3224"325,620 lb
CH24-32/4224"32 / 427,056 lb
CH30-4230"4212,000 lb

Concrete Pile Helmet: 24" Square

Leader Size
32"
Weight
5,620 lb
Helmet Name
CH24-32

Concrete Pile Helmet: 24" Square

Leader Size
32 / 42"
Weight
7,056 lb
Helmet Name
CH24-32/42

Concrete Pile Helmet: 30" Square

Leader Size
42"
Weight
12,000 lb
Helmet Name
CH30-42
Large Steel Pipe Pile Helmets
Large-Diameter Pipe

Large Steel Pipe Pile Helmets

Helmet NameCushionPipe SizesU-LeadWeightQuote Cart
SP36/4223"16" × 1", 20" × 1", 24" × 1½", 30" × 1½", 36" × 1½"36 / 426,300 lb
SP48/5427"24" × 1½", 30" × 1½", 36" × 1½", 42" × 2", 48" × 2"48 / 5414,400 lb
SP6637"42" × 2", 48" × 2", 54" × 1½", 60" × 1½", 66" × 1½"6626,600 lb

Pipe Size: 16" × 1", 20" × 1", 24" × 1½", 30" × 1½", 36" × 1½"

U-Lead Size
36 / 42"
Weight
6,300 lb
Cushion
23"
Name
SP36/42

Pipe Size: 24" × 1½", 30" × 1½", 36" × 1½", 42" × 2", 48" × 2"

U-Lead Size
48 / 54"
Weight
14,400 lb
Cushion
27"
Name
SP48/54

Pipe Size: 42" × 2", 48" × 2", 54" × 1½", 60" × 1½", 66" × 1½"

U-Lead Size
66"
Weight
26,600 lb
Cushion
37"
Name
SP66
Striker Plates
Hammer-to-Helmet Interface

Striker Plates

Striker NamePlate SizeWeightQuote Cart
P17-417" × 4"200 lb
P19-619" × 6"380 lb
S23-1023" × 10"950 lb
P27-1227" × 12"1,550 lb
P37-1237" × 12"3,080 lb

Plate Size: 17" × 4"

Weight
200 lb
Name
P17-4

Plate Size: 19" × 6"

Weight
380 lb
Name
P19-6

Plate Size: 23" × 10"

Weight
950 lb
Name
S23-10

Plate Size: 27" × 12"

Weight
1,550 lb
Name
P27-12

Plate Size: 37" × 12"

Weight
3,080 lb
Name
P37-12
Custom Drive Caps

Don’t see the cap you’re looking for?

PIE can make custom caps specific to your job. For example, we can design one cap to accommodate several unique pile types, saving time otherwise spent swapping caps.